QUESTION

What rights do I have if my husband kicked me out of the house after 23 years of marriage, would not allow me to take our 13 year old daughter?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
Been married for 23 years and have a 13 year old daughter. My husband comes home on Monday in a rage and kicks me out of the house that his parents own, would not allow me to take my daughter with me and has since changed the locks and blocked me from our joint checking account. I have a dollar and ten cents.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You don't indicate what the reason was for your husband's behavior, but generally, in a long term marriage like yours, the court will equitably distribute all of the marital assets and liabilities between the both of you. You may possibly have an alimony claim, and timesharing with your daughter will be determined by a number of factors, most importantly, what's in her best interest, and there will be a determination of child support. Depending on each of your incomes, you may also have a claim for your attorney's fees and costs. You should consult with an attorney as soon as possible.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2014 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
None until divorce is filed.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 6:06 PM

Report Abuse
Your rights are many. You have rights regarding parental responsibility, including time sharing, child support, spousal support, division of assets and liabilities and several other rights. I suggest you retain an attorney, fast, to get into Court as quickly as possible in order to establish Temporary Court Orders during the pendency of your divorce.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 1:40 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have a long term marriage and may be entitled to alimony. Get an attorney swiftly. You also have rights to share in the growth and development of your child, and to share parental responsibility.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:08 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, he cannot kick you out of the house without a court order, even if the house is in his parents name. You need to talk with family members or your church and figure out a way to retain an attorney. With a long term marriage, you are potentially eligible for alimony, and he additionally cannot simply deny you access to your child. You need an attorney.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 11:03 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you live there he cannot just kick you out. That said you need to file your case with the court and get alimony and child support asap.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 10:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters