QUESTION

what should i ask the lawyer because my husband wants a divorcewhat are my rights

Asked on Aug 15th, 2017 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
The short answer is, if your husband makes more money than you, you're entitled to spousal support. Regardless of income, you're also entitled to half of everything accumulated by both of you during the marriage. If there are children under age 21 and you get full custody, you'll also get child support. A simple question from you should elicit may answers from a good lawyer- but first many questions. Ask, "what do I do?" You'll then be asked about your family, marriage, living situation, kids, employment, and the most important question of all- what do YOU want? Make sure to ask about fees, and if they're not explained clearly, insist. If they're still not explained clearly, run. Don't ask "how long will it take?"  Any lawyer who gives you an answer to that question is making it up. It's impossible to tell before your lawyer talks to the other side and even then, it's nearly impossible to predict, unless it's simple and uncontested.  A lawyer should make you feel more comfortable about your situation- not more stressed out. Take note of how you feel before you sign anything.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2017 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters