QUESTION

What should I do ex has not been compliant with anything in the divorce order?

Asked on Nov 26th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
Ex has not returned my jewelry or paid once on time. Court ordered only a year of payments after a 28-year marriage. I am over 60 and he is 10 years younger. I am unemployed but trying to find work. He has a business. He started with his new wife and he married in a mosque before we were divorced. I asked for a court review. I cannot afford an attorney. He will hide money and plead destitute as he did in the divorce.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:30 AM

Report Abuse
You are entitled to file a motion to enforce the court orders the ex has violated. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
If the court retained jurisdiction over support then you can go back and request a modification. You can also bring a motion for contempt for the orders he has not complied with. You should consult a family law facilitator to assist you with the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters