QUESTION

What should I do if I can't get my spouse served and he refuses to sign the waiver?

Asked on Sep 04th, 2012 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
I can't get my spouse served because he doesn't have a permanent address. He is around the area, and sometimes sees our children. He refuses to sign the waiver of service. I have an attorney through legal aid, but I think since I am not a paying client she works on my case when convenient. My case will be dismissed in 22 days. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

24 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Get a special process server appointed.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 8:17 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Shulman Family Law Group
Update Your Profile
Get him personally served.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Talk to your lawyer. Get a friend to serve him. If he does not accept the papers drop them at his feet that is good service.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Have your attorney file a moiton for alternate service and serve him by alternate means.. e.g. posting and publication.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
You need to look into alternative forms of service and be sure that the court is aware of all of your efforts. When a party is doing everything they can to effect service the courts are usually understanding. How long have you been trying to serve him?
Answered on Sep 09th, 2012 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Have someone personally serve him next time he sees the children - just have the service happen after the visit when the children are not around.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:19 PM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
You need to talk to your attorney. If all reasonable efforts to have him served have been made, the court can authorize service by publication.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Chandler, AZ at Cox Sandoval Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to do a motion for alternative service and publish to accomplish service.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:43 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If your spouse is evading service, your attorney could file a motion with the court seeking an order allowing for substituted service. The motion woud have to document the attempts made at personal services and the reasons why further attempts would not be successful. Since the summons will expire shortly, your attorney should also seek an extenstion of the summons.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse
Mediation Attorney serving Bloomfield, NJ at Cassandra T. Savoy, PC
Update Your Profile
Apply to the court for permission for alternative service.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 4:30 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Unless the petition was filed 3 years ago, it will not be dismissed in 22 days. If you have attempted to serve without success (and if he sees the kids, then have him served then), then service by publication is possible.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have to arrange for the process server to basically be on call, or get a private process server appointed. Speak with your own attorney about this.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Robert J. Merlin, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You can serve him by publication. Talk to your attorney about how to do it.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
There are any number of things you can do to serve him he doesn't need a permanent address to serve him, all someone need to is hand him the papers the next time he sees the kids. You can also serve him by mail at his last known address with the courts approval. YOu may also extend the time for dismissal by just filing a motion.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:56 PM

Report Abuse
Legal Separation Attorney serving Scottsdale, AZ at Korbin Steiner & Marquis
Update Your Profile
Try to arrange for a process server to serve him at one of the exchanges for the kids. You can also motion for extend your dismissal date in order to have him served.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm sure your attorney is doing everything she can to get service. Unless you can hire a process server to try to catch up with him, this is a difficult thing to accomplish. If you could get him to come see the children for a particular event, the attorney might be able to get sheriff service, if you can't hire a process server.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
How and when does he see the children? If you know he is coming to see the kids have someone 18 or older with them. When he arrives, they had him the papers. He is served. If you still can't get him served you will need to get order to be allowed to serve by publication.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
First, talk with your attorney about options to postal or personal service. In Ohio we can serve by putting a notice in the newspaper. Second, do not knock Legal Aid attorneys. I volunteer my time with the Legal Aid Society and am proud of my Legal Aid work.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you can't get your spouse served, petition the court for permission to serve him by publication. You will probably need an attorney to help you with this.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Pay a professional process server. Ask your attorney for a recommendation of who to use.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Clinton, MS at Timothy Kevin Byrne Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Serve him next time he visits the children
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Arrange for friend to be present at the next scheduled visitation; and have that friend serve (hand deliver) the legal papers to the father. Then have the friend sign a Declaration of Service verifying the delivery was made.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
If the process server can't personally serve him after reasonable diligence, then you can file a motion for alternate service which would allow you to serve him in a different fashion i.e. e-mail, first class mail, fixing it to a door, leaving it with a competent person at the address, etc.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:52 PM

Report Abuse
Glen Edward Ashman
Ask your lawyer if you can pay the small cost of a private process server.
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters