QUESTION

what should i do if i'm receiving a ORDER OF REFERRAL TO A FAMILY MEDIATION

Asked on Jun 14th, 2019 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I FILE FOR A DIVORCE OVERSEAS WHERE I SERVED MY SPOUSE, BUT HE RUNS TO U.S. AND FILES HERE, IM TRYING TO DISMISS THE CASE, BECAUSE HE TRYING TO HIDE AL THE POSITIVE ASSETS THAT WE HAVE IN THE ISLAND WHERE HE RESIDED, WE BEING MARRIED FOR 20 YEARS AND WORKING TOGETHER IN A BUSINESS THAT HE NOW CLAIMED NOT HIS, AND NOW IM RECEIVING A ORDER OF REFERRAL TO FAMILY MEDIATION WHAT SHOULD I DO TO CONTINIU WHITH MY PETITION
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Plantation, FL
3 Awards
 This is a little complicated.  I am not sure how you are trying to get the case dismissed, but if you have filed the proper motions, there will need to be a hearing on the motion to dismiss.  And that most likely will require your attendance.  (There are some exceptions, but too involved to get into here).  As to the Order of Referral to Mediation, you could file a Motion to Postpone Mediation and state in your motioin that  you have a Motion to Dismiss  pending, and that motion should be disposed of before you go to mediation.  Send a copy to the family mediation unit and contact the judge's case manager about setting this for hearing. Candidly, because of the numerous procedural and jurisdictional issue involved in your case, you should seek out an attorney for a consultation, at the minimum.    Best of luck, Cindy S. Vova Law Offices of Cindy S. Vova, P.A.    Broward/Boca Raton 954-316-3496/561-962-2785
Answered on Jun 15th, 2019 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters