QUESTION

What should I do if my ex husband is suing me over default of 1 late payment?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My ex sued for default after vehicle was paid off. I tried to refinance but the vehicle was too old. I was late on 1 payment and he went and paid the interest fee. He waited 6 weeks after he paid the money which is less than $100 to file default suit (stating he had to make payments, had received called from finance co and his credit was affected) which was 5 days after loan was paid off. I didn't even know he had paid the money until I was ready to payoff the vehicle and checked the amount with the finance co. Now he wants me to sell the vehicle or surrender it to him. Do I have any rights in this?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
As you indicate, it appears your husband is trying to make a mountain out of a molehill. I can't fully understand your question, but if you make an appointment with a good attorney and bring in the documents that he has filed against you for the attorney to review with you, that attorney can help you determine your options.
Answered on Dec 26th, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
I am not sure if I understand completely. If you were awarded this car in the divorce settlement and you were late on a payment and he is now moving to force you to sell the car to pay him back his 100$. I think if you tell the court that the car is played off ,this is your only means of transportation, and you only owe him a 100$ all the court is going to do is make you reimburse him for the payment made.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:48 PM

Report Abuse
I suggest you promptly pay him the monies he paid, with interest, legal costs and penalties.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters