QUESTION

What should I do if my ex is not honoring the court order?

Asked on Dec 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I live in Kansas now so I don't know if i need a lawyer from Kansas or Florida. My ex is not paying on my car like he is suppose to. From what I know I think he only owes like 772.00 but he hasn't paid in 3 months. The tag has expired so now I can't drive it because he hasn't paid it off and I can't get the title to get a tag or insurance. I have tried to contact him by phone, e-mail, messages, and even a family member. He is not responding to anything. He knows my phone number because 3 months ago we talked about the car and he told me that the car would be paid off by November. That has obviously not happened.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

You will need to file a motion to enforce your court order or agreement in the court that entered it or the court where your ex currently resides, if not the same. Enforcement remedies are somewhat limited for non-support related property matters, but if your ex has assets that may be attached, and given the small amount at issue, he may realize its cheaper to pay it then fight with you. You could also pay it off yourself so that you can obtain the title and drive the car, and then go after him for what it cost you.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:36 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File motion with the court issuing the Final Judgment, ask for the car be awarded to you.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2014 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You would need an attorney in Florida. In order to sue him in small claims court, you would have to pay the car off first, most likely.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters