QUESTION

What should I do if my ex that was supposed to refinance or sell property rented it instead?

Asked on Sep 21st, 2012 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
Ex spouse was ordered the home on the condition he either refinance or it unable to refinance by a specific time, then the house was to be sold and all proceeds be split 50/50. Instead the ex spouse has rented the home for less than the mortgage and keep the rental income. The mortgage is up to date. What should I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
If his failure to refinance is a voluntary and willful failure and the deadline has passed without listing the property for sale, it is possible that he is in contempt of court. At the very least you can ask the court for a specific order directing him to list the property for sale or, possibly, in the alternative to buy you out for an amount to be determined. You need to consult an attorney for a better analysis of your options and likely results.
Answered on Sep 24th, 2012 at 9:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters