QUESTION

What should I do if my ex won't sign the divorce papers?

Asked on Dec 31st, 2012 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
Ex won't sign divorce papers and has not responded after being served. Time allotted to respond has passed. What should I do next.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need to file a motion for entry of a default and then set the matter for final hearing. If you are not completely familiar with the process, you should consult with and retain an attorney to assist you.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 8:01 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement in Colorado, nor in most states, that you spouse sign anything. All that is required is that he be personally served the paper work and that there is someone who can state under oath that the papers were served on him.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File a request for entry of default and then submit a request for judgment and all the required documents. You may need the help of a lawyer or paralegal to complete this. Good luck.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The case should be set for trial, where you present evidence, and the magistrate rules.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 5:07 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
File for a default judgment.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2013 at 3:27 AM

Report Abuse
You should proceed with a default judgment. You should consult a family law attorney or facilitator to assist you with the necessary paperwork.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Depending on the grounds you alleged will determine our strategy forward.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:34 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at George E. Downing, Jr. Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
He does not have to sign in Louisiana. Your lawyer will request a default
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:21 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Law Attorney serving Gainesville, FL at Steven Kalishman, P.A. Law Offices
Update Your Profile
Ask for a clerk's default, and set the case for a final hearing.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse
You can file default papers And mover forward without him. Most courts have self help centers to help with the paperwork.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:18 AM

Report Abuse
Hire an attorney and take a default judgment.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
File a Request for Entry of Default and proceed without him.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:16 AM

Report Abuse
File for a default - do all the proper paperwork before you file for the default.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 5:15 AM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
If the time to respond to the Complaint for Divorce has past, you can enter a default. Once the default is entered, you can proceed to a default judgment and will not need her signature or agreement.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
There is no need to sign the papers. If there has been service of the petition on the other party, you can have a default decree entered after the 60 day waiting period has passed. I suggest you hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Zales Law Office
Update Your Profile
Move the court for a default judgment of divorce.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:44 PM

Report Abuse
Appear in court and submit a Decree.
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2013 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters