QUESTION

What should I do if my ex-husband does not comply with our marital settlement agreement? How?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
What can I do if my ex-husband doesn't comply with the marital settlement agreement?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

If your ex does not comply with your marital settlement agreement, you can ask for a hearing on Contempt and the Judge will use his/her authority to force compliance. Good luck.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You file what is called a contempt or show cause action.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get an attorney and attempt to enforce it.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
You can have him held in contempt.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Then you need to file a petition for the court to order his compliance.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Make a motion to compel.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File a Motion to Enforce with the Judge.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
You file Motion to Enforce the Agreement, i.e. Motion for Contempt.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Assuming the settlement agreement was in writing and is part of the divorce judgmentyou can file a motion to hold him in contempt of the judgment..he could get significant penalties.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Assuming the MSA was expressly included in the judgment or decree of divorce, you can bring a motion or Order to Show Cause for contempt against him.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Fountain Valley, CA at Law Office of Edwin Fahlen
Update Your Profile
If the Marital Settlement Agreement is only an agreement, the remedy is a breach of contract action. If the Marital Settlement Agreement is attached to a filed Judgment, therefore becoming a Judgment the non compliance to the Judgment may be a contempt of court. Then a contempt proceeding can be brought to give the husband a choice of compliance, community service, or jail time, which may also bring an award of attorney fees and costs for this procedure.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2015 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters