QUESTION
What should I do if my husband is not responding to the filed divorce?
Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I filed for divorce in March (CA) on my own in the self-help center at the courthouse. Husband did not respond. I received a judgment. Where do I stand now? We agree on pretty much everything and recently filed BK together.
3 ANSWERS
I seriously doubt that you have a judgment. If you do have a judgment, that document should spell out how much spousal support is supposed to be paid, how the assets and debts are to be divided, and everything else. You need to take your "judgment" document to an attorney for a consultation to see "where you stand now".
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:58 AM
If you indeed did get a Judgment then you need to anything further. You should consult a family law attorney to review all of your documents to determine where you stand and what if anything is left to do.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:57 AM
Michael Paul Vollandt
If you have a "Judgment" then that is the end of that. But if you are in a BK the dissolution part of the assets and obligations are stayed during the discharge of the BK.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 11:56 AM