QUESTION

What should I do if my husband wants divorce, we have a child and I don’t work?

Asked on Mar 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband wants a divorce because I am not accepting his lies and he hates me attacking him. He is in the military over in Georgia for WTB. He was injured overseas and I am not sure how long he has but it will be a year in July and he still has no surgery. I am not working at the moment but am going to a CNA prep class for license. We have a four year old son. We went and he owns a car that I drive all the time. I have been taking care of our son most of his life.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You should consult with a family law attorney in your area as soon as possible. Many attorneys offer a free consultation, and some local Bar Associations have a free or low cost referral program to attorneys who may be able to assist you at little or no cost. Also, check to see if your County has a legal aid society, who generally can help you with locating free or low cost assistance, or can provide it to you themselves.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Talk to attorney or marriage counselor.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:39 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If he wants a divorce you cannot stop that so you may as well file for divorce yourself and get custody, alimony, child support.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you should do is get to an attorney for a face to face consultation and learn what your rights are, and what it will cost, as well as how long it might take. If you can agree upon each issue, then the divorce can be uncontested, but you have to know what you are entitled to in order to resolve any issues. How much is the husband's net income, how much is the medical insurance and the daycare for the child?
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse
Going through a divorce is not a matter of the ?other persons? choice. He can do it if he wants. The question is will he have to support you and your child? The answer is probably yes. Consider Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. Check it out.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 5:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters