QUESTION

What should I do in my divorce, husband sold my assets?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My husband and I agreed on assets. He put the assets that were mine as mine on his financial affidavit. Then he sold both my assets and most of his.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Bruce Provda
You should ask your attorney to make a motion in court for the return on the monetary value of these assets. This might also depend on whether or not your divorce is final and what your original agreement looked like.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the assets were identified as yours in the property settlement, then bring a motion for contempt of court. If not, then bring a civil action in either small claims or district court, depending on the value of the items sold.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
File a motion with the court and ask for replacement value from the marital estate if he is in contempt of court he could be put in jail until he pays you.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida and a divorce is pending, you may have recourse, as in most counties there is what is called a "standing order" which prohibits the selling or dispersion of any assets while the divorce is pending. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 12:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters