QUESTION

What should we do in our situation to have an official marriage, again?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2023 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
My present husband several years ago divorced me and after a year or so signed affidavit of in common law marriage through medical insurance agent for his co-worker and her kids (they were living together), thinking it’s just a help but not a marriage because she was constantly asking him to have an official marriage and go to the court for that. Then, he moved out and after 6 months found me. We officially remarried but his co-worker filed divorce. After their divorce finished his lawyer said he needs to annul our official marriage first and remarry me, again. We moved to another city because of his job. What should we do and where to start now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Frisco, TX at Reid Dennis & Frick, PC
Update Your Profile
You should do what your husband's lawyer recommended.  Because your husband was still married to his co-worker when you participated in your second "remarriage" ceremony, that "remarriage" was illegal, invalid, and ineffective.  So clean it up by annuling that invalid "remarriage," and then remarry him again if you still want to be married.  
Answered on Jun 19th, 2023 at 1:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters