QUESTION

What sort of property would I have to pay in my divorce?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
What am I facing as far as property and retirement settlement for being married for 3 years. It is my second marriage.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

I answered a very similar question earlier this afternoon. Your best bet is to retain an experienced family law attorney, who can review the facts in much greater detail than this site can deal with. In any case, the length of the marriage is significant both as to property division and maintenance. There are a number of other factors, but in my experience, length of the marriage usually has a high priority.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
A portion of whatever assets were acquired during the marriage will go to your spouse. Anything owned prior to the marriage to which no funds were contributed during the marriage from community earnings (all earnings during the marriage unless you had a pre-nup to the contrary). The fact that it's your second marriage is irrelevant.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Community property, including retirement plan, is that property acquired during the time of the marriage. Accordingly, the monies that came into your retirement, and the earnings on those monies, during the 3 years of marriage would be considered marital property.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:58 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Impossible to answer without review of assets and liabilities. You need an attorney.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
You are looking at the community having an interest in assets predating marriage reflecting contributions during marriage before separation to the equity of the assets in proportion to all contributions to such equity. Refinancing and title holding can create much different results. You need to hire, and inform, an attorney or proceed in the dark.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 11:38 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need more facts. The only valid opinion is you need an attorney.
Answered on May 25th, 2015 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters