QUESTION

What state in the US would allow a tourist visa holder to file divorce?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2016 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
Florida. Use of a lawyer is recommended.
Answered on Nov 02nd, 2016 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Each state sets their own laws. A person must meet a residency requirement before filing for a Divorce. The shortest I have heard of is Nevada which requires three days.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Each state has a residency requirement for being able to file a divorce. Which state do you live in? It is doubtful that you would meet the qualifications for even FL, as it is 6 months to reside here before you can file a divorce, but then I do not know how long a tourist visa is good for. If it is good for well over 6 months, you might be able to file a divorce in FL.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters