QUESTION

What steps can my fiance take to divorce his wife in Guatemala without going back there?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My fiance and I want to move on with our lives and get married. However he has an ex that's keeping him from getting married. He isn't looking for custody or half of anything. He's wiling to let her have it all. He just wants a divorce. Their kids are grown and in college. What can we do to divorce without him going back?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

So long as he has been a resident of Wisconsin for 6 months, and of the county where he brings the divorce action for at least 30 days, he can file a divorce in Wisconsin. He will have to get her served (i.e. have the papers officially delivered to her) in Guatemala. This is usually possible.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
He can file in his state and has to have her personally served in Guatemala.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:46 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He sues her here and has her served there and proceeds with the case here.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:18 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney here and file suit here.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 9:02 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Contact an attorney in Guatemala, they will know if there is an easy way.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:54 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, he can file for divorce in his current state and county of residence in the US. Call ofe an appointment.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2013 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters