QUESTION

What steps do I need to take prior to divorce to make sure that I will be ok financially?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I work part time making $800/month, and am very dependent upon my husband's income and health insurance. In order to make more income, I need to go back to school. I already have my bachelors. I am recovering from a back injury which has limited my career choices, but am making progress. I'm worried about being able to take care of myself should my husband leave me. Also, I need a new car. We have $16,000 in the bank tucked away for it, but I'm worried that I will lose that money in a divorce. Any help will be greatly appreciated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

First, if you need to remain on your spouse's health insurance then you will need a Legal Separation which will address all issues but in the end will not be a divorce & hence will not allow either party to remarry. The best advice is to get advice that is based on your specific situation i.e. the number of years married, amount & type of assets, child issues and amount of debt.  There may also be other issues. An experienced attorney (like our law firm) can explain spousal support (& child support if you have children) as well as address the issues so you have a good idea of the possible outcome.  The best Legal Separation or Divorce is one in which the parties can agree on all issues and do not have to fight in court as this is costly.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters