QUESTION

What steps do I take to start my divorce if I live in California and he lives in Arkansas?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We have no children and assets together. I live in California he lives in Arkansas. What steps do I take?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

If he does not live here, and never lived here the divorce should be filed in Arkansas. If he lived here then you could file here and serve him in Arkansas.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 7:15 PM

Report Abuse
Have him properly served with the divorce paperwork.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
So long as you have lived in California for at least six months and in your county for at least three months, you file your papers and have him served with them in Arkansas. He then has 30 days within which to file a response, He if does not do so you can have a default entered and a judgement based on that default make.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:24 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
You need to be in California for at least 90 days prior to filing your dissolution action. If you are short on time you can file a legal separation which has no residence restrictions and then convert it to the dissolution. Each action enables you to get temporary orders.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Petaluma, CA at Law Office of Erin Farley
Update Your Profile
Check out the California court website at courts.ca.gov. The site has a great self-help information tab which can guide you through the process and forms. Your husband's domicile in Arkansas should not be an issue, just serve him in Arkansas.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
You can file in California so long as you meet the residency requirements [6 months in the state; 3 months in the county]. You need only be able to serve him to start the action.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters