QUESTION

What the legal ramifications of this pregnancy will be both with the civil divorce, and in the military, where I know adultery is still illegal?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Texas
More details to this question:
I am active duty military. I was married at the beginning of my military career five years ago, but we separated about six months into the marriage. It wasn't a legal separation but we haven't spoken or been together and both have dated others. The soon-to-be ex spouse keeps sending me emails assuring me that the divorce papers will be coming in the mail soon- but they still haven't arrived. My most recent assurance was about three weeks ago. Today, I found out that I am three weeks pregnant with another man's child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Sounds to me as if you should have stopped taking your spouse's word for it some time ago and filed your own divorce. Your question appears as a Texas question, and if Texas has jurisdiction you can file from your duty station anywhere in the world. But alas, in Texas you will have a very, very difficult time getting a judge to sign off on a divorce while you're pregnant.
Answered on Aug 16th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters