QUESTION

what to do in the case of child/marital abandonment?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
my husband/childs father left the state and is living with other woman and her family. he has not contacted me in almost a month and i want to know at what point i can get a legal divorce/parental right termination done so i have the divorce and full custody because of his child abandonment and marital abandonment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You do not need "abandonment" in order to obtain a divorce in Florida.  If you (or your husband) have been a resident of Florida for at least 6 months, and the marriage is irretrievably broken, then you may file for divorce and seek sole parental rights and responsibilities immediately.  He would need to be served with your divorce petition.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 9:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters