QUESTION

What to when spouse send divorce papers by certified mail l haven't received them What should l do l am in Ga and he just moved to SC

Asked on Jun 13th, 2016 on Divorce - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Macon, GA at M. Todd Hampton, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Best advice is to hire a lawyer to handle it. Typically, you would have to be personally served, but the law could be different in South Carolina, if that's where he filed. You don't want to risk anything here, so hiring a lawyer is the best way to go. 
Answered on Jun 17th, 2016 at 12:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters