QUESTION

What will be my legal remedy to evict her or to have a divorce?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
After less than a month I know I need a divorce. My wife does not want a divorce nor will she move out of my townhouse. I bought the property before we got married. Can she come after my union pension, $401k, etc. under community property for just a short period of time? I'm afraid the verbal abuses will escalate to physical abuse.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan she is entitled to very little for such a short marriage contact a divorce attorney immediately.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:24 PM

Report Abuse
No, she should not really have much of a claim to your assets after only one month of marriage. Since her name is not on the deed to your home you should be able to evict her for unlawful detainer, especially if she is not contributing to the mortgage payment. If she does get violent or threaten to harm you , a Protective Order will remove her from the home. You should then immediately file for divorce.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See a family law attorney immediately, time is not on your side.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
All of your questions can be answered by a skilled lawyer. This is not the kind of question that can be answered well in an online forum, so the best thing for you to do is to find the best lawyer you can and pay that lawyer for a half hour or an hour of his or her time to explore your rights and your options. Do so immediately; the longer you wait the worse your situation will get.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
1.There is no community property in Florida. 2.Under Florida Equitable Distribution she has an interest in only what came to the family unit during the term of the marriage. She can ask for whatever she wants but she has minimal interests.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters