QUESTION

What will happen after the Notice Status Conference and Proof of Service in a divorce?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
4/09/14 - Notice Status Conference - POS5/07/14 - Proof of ServiceWhat’s going on after these two processes? It’s now 7/12/14. There is no hearing date on the court website. Is the divorce on default?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
You are to go to the status conference and give the court status. Your case is not in default. Contact your attorney.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If the Respondent has not filed a Response to the Petition within 30 days (Sometimes 40 days) after being served, you can request an entry of default. You can then proceed with filing the papers to obtain a default judgment. The process can vary depending upon the orders you are requesting. An experienced attorney can advise you on the proper process.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2014 at 8:28 AM

Report Abuse
You would know better than me. Did you get served with a response? If so, then the case must be set for trial. If he did not file a response then you can proceed by default. If you are not sure go to the county clerk's office and check the file, or if your county has the files on the internet, check on the internet.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 11:45 AM

Report Abuse
The status conference is where the court wants to know what's going on in your case. The court will not set a hearing. It is up to you to set a hearing and ask the court for what you want.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters