QUESTION

What will happen for the real estate fees in divorce settlement?

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I'm in the middle of a divorce in Los Angeles. My wife and I were married 15 years and have two children ages 10 and 8. She wants to buy me out of the house. Her attorney is arguing that a 7% Realtor/escrow/closing fee be deducted from the equity of the house. But my wife isn't selling the house. She plans to live in it with my two kids. I don't agree with the deduction in equity. How can I make my case? Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You don't have to pay 7% when it will not be paid. You need to fight it in court you probably need a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
If there's a "buy out" the court does NOT reduce the buy out for realtor/closing costs/cost of sale. You will have to research the issue and argue it to the court, but it's an improper reduction.
Answered on Apr 16th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters