QUESTION

What will happen if I cannot appear in the court because of financial problem?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I live in California San diego.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
It depends on the issues to be decided at the hearing. You should have your matter reviewed. If you cannot afford to travel to the hearing, you should explore options such as having a lawyer appear for you; or arranging to appear at the hearing by telephone.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
Call the court room and advise them of your status. There may be a form to appear by telephone.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2014 at 3:20 AM

Report Abuse
Domestic Law Attorney serving Vista, CA at Ralph L. Williams
Update Your Profile
It is possible to make some appearances by telephone. There is a Judicial Form FL-679, Request for Telephone Appearance which you can complete and file with the Court at least 12 days before any hearing. You will also have to make prior arrangements to have the call placed through the service now called "Court Call" which does charge a normal fee of $80.00 unless application is made for a fee waiver. This form is also available as a Judicial Form and can be obtained from the clerk's office when you file Form FL-679.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
If you do not appear then the matter may be decided against you. You should look into appearing by telephone. Check the court's website and talk to the clerk's office about applying for permission to appear by phone.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
You HAVE to appear in court for any court hearing. The judge could make all kinds of orders while you are not there to defend yourself. The courthouse family law facilitator can help you complete responsive pleadings to file.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
You may have bigger problems if you don't find a way to appear. The hearing will likely go forward without your presence and your side of the story won't be heard before the Judge makes orders in your case. You may want to check if there is any way that you can appear by phone or internet, but it's really best to be there in person to testify.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 7:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters