QUESTION

What will happen if I refuse to sign the waiver?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If I refused to sign the waiver. He hasn't legally served me with papers. What is the next step? Do I have a time limit?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Hialeah, FL at Hernandez & Suarez, PL
Update Your Profile
I could not be able to provide you with an answer because I am not sure what you mean by waiver? Do you mean summons?
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 10:56 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
Once you are served you have 20 calendar days to respond.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
Presumably, your husband will have you served with the pleadings. You will have 20 days to respond.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:15 AM

Report Abuse
He has to have you personally served and you will have 30 days to respond.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 12:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters