QUESTION

What will happen if something was left out of the divorce decree that was in the separation agreement?

Asked on Oct 09th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Something was left out of the divorce decree that was in the separation agreement.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Divorce Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at Gottlieb & Goren, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need to ask the Court to amend the divorce decree.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
It depends on what? there is not enough information to say if it is important you can always try to amend the divorce judgment.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Usually the Judgment will have language adopting/ratifying and incorporating the MSA into the Final.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at Utah Family Law LC
Update Your Profile
In Utah (and I'm speaking generally here), if something was included in a settlement agreement or some other document that the parties agreed should be included in their final decree of divorce, and there's little to no question on that point, then you and your ex spouse can simply stipulate to amend the decree of divorce to include the provision that was inadvertently omitted originally. If an agreed-upon provision that was left out happens to benefit you or your ex spouse and you or your ex-spouse wants to keep it out, that's immoral, but the law may prevent that provision from being included in the divorce decree was not included at the beginning. If you believe you can make a clear showing that the omission of the provision was inadvertent and clearly should have been included in the decree but for a mutual mistake or a clerical error, you can file a motion with the court to amend the decree to conform with the parties? agreement. Simply filing such a motion does not guarantee that you will succeed, but without filing such a motion you cannot succeed. This is a situation where you owe it to yourself to meet with a skilled divorce lawyer to learn your options and your odds for success. This is the kind of situation also where paying an attorney for a consultation is a good investment. Certain free consultations may be a financial boon, but when it comes to consultations like this, when the consultation is free you usually get what you pay for pay for.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the divorce decree references the agreement, then it may be there by implication. If not, you can always ask the court to amend the decree to include the missing information.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You should ASAP file a Motion with the Court, requesting the Judgment of Divorce to be modified by an Order, to specifically include whatever was left out from the separation agreement. Time is of the essence in your situation, so please don't delay.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 10:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters