QUESTION

What will happen in our divorce if me and my live in boyfriend has car together that in both of our names and we also rent to buy a home?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2012 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Steven D. Dunnings
Hire an attorney.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:21 AM

Report Abuse
Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Unless you have a crystal ball to predict what your husband will do when one of you finally gets around to filing for divorce, no one can answer your question for certain. If your husband chooses to try and claim a share of anything you own, he may or may not succeed, but you will have to deal with the arguments in court. The smart thing for you to do is get divorced before you start creating new and different legal connections to someone else.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2012 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
Are you married or have a boyfriend? If married, the divorce will resolve those issues. If not, you can file a separate action to divide assets. Consult with an attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 8:10 AM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you are co-habitating with someone else, it may have an impact on your spousal support, if you receive any currently.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Can you rephrase this question please.
Answered on Nov 21st, 2012 at 6:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters