QUESTION

What's the best way to find a divorce lawyer?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
My wife and I have been separated for a year, and we have agreement on most issues except how to negotiate the apartment we own.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Make some calls. Ask your friends who they ised. Check rating services like Avvo. Then speak to at least two attorneys and discuss your goals and options.    From there you should be in a position to make a choice. 
Answered on Feb 19th, 2014 at 4:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters