QUESTION

When divorcing, am I entitled to get half of an inheritance she is receiving?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My brother's wife walked out on him after he has supported her (financially and emotionally) for many years. No kids involved. She has been taking student loans out recently, while they are still married. Is he responsible for paying half of any bills she racks up while they are not together? Also, she just inherited more than $200,000. She has already received half so far. Is that money community money?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No, Inheritance is separate property and not subject to division in divorce.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Yes. No. In Idaho, as long as they are married, debt is considered to be community debt. Now, he may be able to make an argument that the debt is solely for her benefit, but I don't know if he would win that. As long as she keeps the inheritance in a separate account in her name only, it is not community property. He should really get divorced as soon as possible.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
The inheritance is separate property and the student loans are the debt of the student.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:33 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your brother needs an attorney, and an attorney will need all of the facts to render a knowledgeable and firm opinion.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
Inheritance is not considered a marital asset unless it has been co-mingled for some time. As far as debt goes, that gets negotiated in the divorce, have him speak with a divorce attorney.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
An inheritance is not community property so while the court can use it to make a fair division, it is not done except in extreme cases. Student loans, unlike other debt, usually goes with the student.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse
Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The debts incurred by one spouse after separation are separate debt. The inheritance is a separate asset.
Answered on Feb 24th, 2014 at 4:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters