QUESTION

When I divorced my first husband I kept his name then I remarried using my maiden name am I legally married?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Yes ! Look at your marriage license - is the license issued in the correct name?  If it is you are fine.  If it is not, you can always correct the documents, but there really is no need.  Did you get a marriage certificate from the Court or religious ceremony?   As long as that certificate says the name you want it to, you are fine.  
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 5:04 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters