QUESTION

When I divorced my husband in 1987 the only way he would sign off is if I agreed not to touch his pension. Do I have any recourse?

Asked on Oct 28th, 2014 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That's impossible to say for certain - but probably not. Show your settlement agreement and Judgment of Divorce to a local attorney.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2014 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters