QUESTION

When I filed for a divorce, the final papers sent to me had a red stamp on it, says DEFAULT. What does this mean?

Asked on Mar 07th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
It means you did not participate in the divorce proceedings.
Answered on Mar 11th, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It means either you or your spouse did not file an answer.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Chandler, AZ
2 Awards
"Default" means that the court awarded the divorce despite the lack of "appearance" by one of the parties. If the default was awarded against you, I recommend you consult with an attorney soon to discuss the implications.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 6:49 PM

Report Abuse
Default means one party failed to respond.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2013 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters