QUESTION

When my ex-husband retires do I automatically get a check from the pension what do I have to submit papers how to go bout it

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My ex-husband soon to retire this month and he wants me to not collect money directly from the pension but from him personally would you think that to be a good idea or should I just leave it as the court order from his pension and another question if my ex happens to pass away do I still received his pension or does that stops thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Contact your ex-husband's employer and request payment directly to you in compliance with the court order.  You may have to provide them with a copy of the order.  Do not rely on your ex-husband to make payments to you.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 3:28 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters