QUESTION

WHEN YOU DIVORCE IS IT THE NEW JERSEY LAW THAT YOUR SPOUSE GETS HALF OF WHATEVER YOU HAVE WETHER THE SPOUSE HAS CONTRIBUTED OR IS NOT ON ANY DEEDS ?

Asked on Oct 13th, 2012 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
IF SPOUSE IS NOT ON ANY DEED OF HOUSE CAN THEY STILL GET ANYTHING FROM DIVORCE AFTER 30 YEARS
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
There are a lot of special circumstances and no one answer fits all.  There should be equitable distribution, but what is equitable is not always half.  There needs to be some recognition of ownership of whatever property is the marital home, and the source of funds for other properties is relevant.  Were any of the assets inherited?  Any asset that is inherited, and does not become a joint asset is not subject to distribution 
Answered on Oct 14th, 2012 at 11:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters