QUESTION

Where can I file for divorce, and which state's divorce laws apply - California or New Jersey?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My wife and I were married in California and lived there for over 15 years. We now live in New Jersey and have been for four years.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Divorce for Men Attorney serving Nutley, NJ at The Micklin Law Group, LLC
Update Your Profile
Answer: New Jersey acquires jurisdiction over your divorce action once you have resided in New Jersey for a year, so it is recommended that you file for divorce in New Jersey, in the county in which you reside.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
New Jersey.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 8:05 PM

Report Abuse
You are a resident of New Jersey and must file there.
Answered on Nov 29th, 2012 at 7:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
the state in which you are a resident in the state in which to file for divorcein your case: New Jersey.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Hammers & Baltazar, LLP
Update Your Profile
New Jersey is where you will need to divorce. You must have lived in California for six months prior to filing for a divorce in California. It doesn't matter where you got married, only where you live when you get a divorce.
Answered on Nov 28th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters