QUESTION

Where can I find affordable divorce counsel in Southern California?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
A friend of mine is looking to file for divorce. They are unable to come up with the money needed for a downpayment to hire a traditional attorny in Southern California. I have heard of other attorneys willing to help with various payment plans and no money down options in other states. Is this option currently available in Calfornia? Additionally there is a 401K that also can be used as collateral, or payment when the divorce is done? Where do you find such attorney's willing to help?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Family Law Issues Attorney serving Camarillo, CA
1 Award
In Ventura County you can contact Kathleen Barrett, she is willing to work out a payment plan for most.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 9:25 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Calabasas, CA at Law Office of Bernal P. Ojeda
Update Your Profile
Try a legal clinic they work on a sliding scale.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse
Contact the local bar association. They may have a low fee panel or there may be a legal aid office they could refer her to.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
I offer reasonable rates, affordable payment plans, and would generally be willing to work with your friend.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:54 PM

Report Abuse
You should go to your local courthouse and seek out assistance from the self-help center. Some of these centers have lists of attorneys or non-profit legal aide foundations who do pro bono (free) work.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Culver City, CA at Law Offices of Tobie B. Waxman
Update Your Profile
What's affordable is in the eye of the beholder. I'm considered an affordable attorney in Southern California. That doesn't necessarily mean my rates will be considered affordable by you. You need to ask around. Feel free to call my office to discuss my hourly rates and what that includes. Sometimes (actually often), when you find a lower cost attorney they do not offer full representation. i.e. they may prep documents for you, but not represent you in court. Or, prep documents, but not pay the filing fees for you or service. Unfortunately, divorce is expensive. It isn't necessarily to your benefit to find someone on the cheap. Mistakes can be even more expensive.
Answered on Aug 13th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters