QUESTION

Where do I stand if the house is in my dad’s but my name is also on the deed in the event of his death?

Asked on Feb 01st, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married 12 years. I filed for divorce in December 2012. I kicked him out September 2 2012. I am asking for 1/2 of his 401k, which my half is about $14,000. He does not want to give me anything. We have 1 child and he has raised my daughter since she was 1. Now he got a lawyer and he is trying to say if I don't take any of the 401k, he will not take the house, which we do not own. A house that we lived in together with my father for 12 years and paid half the house payment from time to time.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Get your own attorney. He can't get a house that isn't his. Sounds like you've just been paying "rent" for years.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you don't own the house as a community property asset, then he isn't entitled to half of it. Also, just because he has been involved in the child's life since she was 1 does not make her his financial responsibility, so child support is not an issue either.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
Hire your own attorney to represent you and protect your rights.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:35 PM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you are on the deed then she gets half of your half. If you are just a remainderman then she gets nothing.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:32 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need to talk with your attorney about the house. The two of you have been living in the house and it is possible that a court could find that you own one-half the house and that half is community property. It would be a lot easier issue if you and your husband had paid your dad rent while you lived there.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I need the details to form an opinion. Your need a lawyer. You are entitled to 50% of the 401k, and from what you related he may not have a claim as to the house. However, without details I cannot offer firm advice.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 11:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters