QUESTION

Where do I start if I don’t have money for an attorney or even to file for divorce?

Asked on Jan 06th, 2013 on Divorce - Colorado
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married about a year, days after our marriage he went back to where he was stationed overseas. Everything was normal for about 2 months, after three months he called and said he was in a relationship and he wants a divorce. I was shocked. After 8 years of happily being almost part of his family and friends, it went to crap just like that! He asked me to stay in the states before we married so he wouldn’t have to re-enlist for dependent orders (2years). He said he’ll support me here. He never got me a base ID so I can’t use services on base. He didn’t put the paperwork for me for health care and I’m struggling still to make ends meet. I’m 20yrs old have a whole future ahead of me. I’m stuck. I’ve been waiting for a call/text/email something but not a thing. As well as wondering when or if he is going to send me divorce papers. It has gone on too long. I need answers. I neither know his CO his address because he moved off base nor do I know anything work related. He never told me a thing. Please help me. I’m all alone here. God bless you for taking the time to read, but please answer. May the lord keep you safe.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Colorado Springs, CO at John E. Kirchner
Update Your Profile
Go the Inspector General's office of the nearest military installation and show them you marriage license and explain the facts to them. The military chain of command can force him to get your ID card and provide adequate financial support until a divorce is finalized. You have a slight advantage in that there is nothing he can do to force you to file for divorce so he will have to find a way to do it himself from overseas.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters