QUESTION

Where do we stand as being married or are we legally separated if we reconciled before completing divorce?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
We never notified the court about anything. We decided to try again. We had figured child support and we were at the point of property though we didn't follow thru with anything. We live in California and I'm not sure if it makes a difference.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

IF you were married, did not complete the divorce process, you do not have a final Judgment of dissolution, you are still married.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
The court will not have acted on your case unless you submitted papers for a hearing or a default judgment. You need to determine if a new petition needs to be filed, you did not say if you were separated for weeks, months or years before reconciling. If it is years you need to at least do an amended petition because the are probably additional community property or community debts .
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
If there has never been a judgment of divorce entered, you are still legally married. Congratulations
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Walnut Creek, CA at Law Office of Jon Rathjen
Update Your Profile
It sounds as though you never took the case to either a dissolution judgment or a decree of separation, in which case you are still married . congratulations on reconciling and good luck for the future. For both sides sake regarding that future, you should both consult with your own counsel to discuss possible issues going forward while you attempt to reconcile. This will be time and money well spent .
Answered on Mar 12th, 2014 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters