QUESTION

Where in Nassau Co. NY can I find a lawyer to sign "do it yourself legal seperation papers?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I am seeking a legal seperation from my husband. Neither of us own property; we do not share debt, our child is over the age of 18. I can not afford any of the attornies I have contacted. A mediator (also too costly.) is not necessary. I see "do it yourself forms" however it appears an attorney is needed even for filing of these forms.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There is no form for a legal separation. You need a properly drafted and executed separation agreement filed with the County Clerk.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters