QUESTION

Where should I file for divorce if I live in one state and my spouse lives in another state where we also married?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Arbitration Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of Linda K. Frieder
Update Your Profile
We need more information to respond.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
You can file in CA. if you or he has lived in the state 6 months and the county 3 years. I have no idea about any other state's requirements.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File for divorce where you are a legal resident.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 11:40 AM

Report Abuse
You can file in the state where you live if you have established residency. That may be a different amount of time for your state. Or you can file where your spouse lives if the laws in that state are more favorable to you.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 9:42 AM

Report Abuse
If you have been in yr state for six months you can file there. Pick the state its easier for you to get to court.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 8:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters