QUESTION

Where should I file for divorce if I was married in Mexico and California with the same man?

Asked on Oct 05th, 2012 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I got married in Mexico. I was in the US Army at the time and thinking that they would not recognize my marriage. I married him again here in California. I want a divorce but not sure where to do it.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

You should file for divorce in the state in which you are currently living.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Do it wherever you live. If your husband lives there too, so much the better. The location of your wedding, or the fact that you have had 2 makes no difference.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Warren Law Group PC
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in California at least the past six months you can file here, in the county of your residence for the past 3 or more months. You must serve the papers on him.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Temecula, CA at Landon Rainwater Robinson LLP
Update Your Profile
If you have lived in California for 6 months and in your county for three months you meet California's jurisdiction requirements. Find a family law attorney and they will file for you. If you're planning on representing yourself, go to the family law court in your county. If you need free assistance find the court facilitator's office. They can provide you with forms and answer most questions.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
You should file for dissolution where you currently reside, regardless of where you married.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:52 PM

Report Abuse
Michael Paul Vollandt
It is not where you are married, it is where you reside that is the proper venue. If you live in California then that is where you should file.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
If you have been in California for 6 months and living in your county for 3 months you can file for divorce in CA no matter where you got married.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse
You can file in CA if you have lived in the state for 6 months and the county where you are filing for 3 months.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
You should file for divorce where you have residency. In California you must have lived in the state for six months and in your county for at least 3 months.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2012 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters