QUESTION

Where to Initiate divorce if married in India but have Green Card in US?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on Divorce - New York
More details to this question:
I was married in India about 15 years ago but have been living in US since. Got my green card about two years ago via employment option. I need to file for divorce with my wife and am looking for the best place to file at. Would it be India (under the Hindu Marriage Act) or US (because of Green Card)?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you are a resident in New York State and have been one for at least a year you may file here. Whether there are any advantages under the law of India is a different question on which I would not advise you.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters