QUESTION

Which papers is my spouse supposed to sign for our divorce?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2012 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I filed the divorce papers with the court. Looking through the remaining papers I have, it is not clear to me which ones I'm supposed to have served for her to sign.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Richard S. Goodman
Ask of service to start.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Your spouse must file an answer within 28 days, the only paper he has to is the judgment if he agrees to it.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
She gets a copy of all papers filed with the Court and acknowledges receipt of all of them on the acknowledgement of service section of the Summons. She only needs to sign there.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2012 at 8:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters