QUESTION

Who am I legally married to?

Asked on Mar 13th, 2013 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I married a woman in Tennessee in 1974 and I thought a divorced was filed by her. I moved to California and married another woman who I have been married to for over 15 years. I am trying to retire and recently discovered that I am not divorced from the woman in Tennessee.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Family Law Attorney serving Villa Park, CA at The Law Office of John J. Stanton
Update Your Profile
You are legally married to your first wife. Your second wife is considered a "Putative" spouse in California and the second marriage is either void, or voidable, based upon your specific circumstances.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse
You are married to the woman in Tennessee. Your partner in California could be a putative spouse with rights as such. Get divorced in Tennessee as soon as possible.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Your situation can be resolved but you will almost assuredly need the assistance of legal counsel because you have some sticky issues. Please contact a local family law attorney. Some attorneys will accept payments rather than needing a large sum up front.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You are technically married to both. You need to get your divorce from your first wife, then if you are with your second wife still, you need to annul the marriage and get remarried to her. You can file for divorce in California, since you live here.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse
You are technically married to both. Under California law, your current wife would be classified as a type of spouse who is entitled to a portion of your retirement. Your spouse from Tennessee is also entitled to a portion of the retirement. You may need lawyers in California and Tennessee.
Answered on Mar 13th, 2013 at 4:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters