QUESTION

Who gets the house I have a house in pa I'm on the mort not wife divorce who gets house

Asked on Jun 07th, 2017 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family and Matrimonial Law Attorney serving Parsippany, NJ
4 Awards
More information is needed. However, generally under New Jersey law, it does not matter whose name is on the deed or mortgage. If the property was gotten during the marriage, it can be subject to equitable distribution. Equitable means fair and therefore not necessarily 50/50. Again, more information such as which of you contributed what to the property needs to be analyzed.
Answered on Jun 08th, 2017 at 5:45 AM

The information we provide is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. These answers are designed for general information only. You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your specific situation. Our website, www.WLG.com, will provide you with a wealth of valuable information in addition to the best way to contact us.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters