QUESTION

Who gets the house if I'm not on the title or the loan for the house my wife and I bought?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
If the house was acquired during the marriage it is marital property.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:27 AM

Report Abuse
Talk to an attorney. You should have interest in equity even if you're not on title.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
It depends upon when it was purchased, what money was used to purchase the house, and ultimately, who wants it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
That will be up to the judge in the divorce, I'll property is titled or who is on the mortgage of property purchased during the marriage or paid for out of marital funds is commonly disregarded in the property distribution.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
If the property was purchased during the marriage, it is marital property no matter how it is titled. The court may order the home sold and the net proceeds divided or order that your wife buys out your interest in the property. It helps if you contributed to the mortgage payments, taxes, insurance and other home expenses during your marriage.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Probably her, but you may get half the value if it is community property. Talk with your divorce attorney about it.
Answered on Apr 08th, 2013 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters