QUESTION
Who gets to stay in the house until the divorce is over?
Asked on May 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
Looking at a fifty fifty split, who gets to stay in the house till the divorce is over? Neither parties can afford it. And who gets the house in the event of both parties wanting it? Would there be a sealed bid?
2 ANSWERS
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If neither party can afford it you have answered your own question, the marital home will have to be sold and whatever equity remains will be split between the parties. In the meantime, and during the pendency of the divorce, both parties have equal right to live in and use the marital residence for their lodging, unless there are other issues of spousal abuse or harm to each other or the children.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:06 PM
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI
at
James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Both get to stay in the absence of an agreement or a PPO (which can only be issued if there is a threat of violence or violence)Who gets the house? Who wants the house? who can afford it? If neither can afford it it needs to be sold.
Answered on May 28th, 2014 at 7:06 PM